Books You Can Read

Year 1 Book List

Brown Bear, Brown Bear by Bill Martin
Spot books by Eric Hill
How Do I Put It On? by Watanabe Shigeo
Oh Dear by Rod Campbell
Have You seen the Crocodile? by Colin West
Maisy Stories by Lucy Cousins
Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell
Jasper’s Beanstalk by Mick lnkpen
Kipper books by Mick lnkpen
Rosie’s Walk by Pat Hutchins
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by Ian Beck
Polar Bear, Polar Bear by Bill Martin
Where‘s My Teddy by Jez Alborough
A Dark, Dark Tale by Ruth Brown
Look Out! He’s Behind You! by Tony Bradmon
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
Meg and Mog Stories  by Helen Nicoll
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michael Rosen
While You Were Sleeping by Alexis Deacon
Goodnight Owl by Pat Hutchins
Ten Little Crocodiles by Colin West
The Rabbit by John Burningham Titch by Pat Hutchins
Would You  Rather? by John  Burningham
Eat UpGemma by Sarah Hayes
The Trouble with Gran by Babette Cole

Year 2 Book List

The Pig in the Pond by Martin Waddell
Silly Billy by Pat Hutchins
Mr. Gumpy books by John Burningham
Elmer by David McKee
Frog and Toad Stories by Arnold Lobel
The Three Robbers by Tomi Ungerer
But Martin! by June Counsel
Two Can Toucan by David McKee
SuperDad the Superhero by Shoo Rayner
Winnie the Witch by Paul Korky
Peace at Last by Jill  Murphy
Owl Babies  by Martin Waddell
Mr. Archimedes’  Bath by Pamela Allen
Willy books by Anthony Browne
Five Minutes’ Peace by Jill Murphy
On the Way Home by Jill Murphy
A Piece of Cake by Jill Murphy
Grace and Family by Mary Hoffman
Princess Smartypants by Babette Cole
The Shopping Basket by John Burningham
Camille and the Sunflowers by Lawrence Anholt
All Join In by Quentin Blake
Dogger by Shirley Hughes
Emeka’s  Gift  by lfeoma Onyefulu
Dave and the Tooth Fairy by Verna Wilkins

Year 3 Book List

Tales Told in Tents by Sally Pomme Clayton I Sophie Herxheimer
The Enchanted Horse by Magdalen Nabb
The Frog Prince Continued by Jon Scieszka
Happy Families Series by Alan Ahlberg
The Cat Who got Carried Away by Allan Ahlberg
Finding Fizz by J Alexander
Dinner  Ladies  Don’t Count  by Bernard Ashley
Marvin Redpost Why pick on me? by Louis Sachar
The Wolf’s Story by Toby Forward and lzhar Cohen
Tadpole’s Promise by Jeanne Willis and Tony Ross
Scarface  Claw  by  Linley Dodd
The Mouehole Cat by Antonia Barbara/Nicola Bayley
Dragon Ride by Helen Cresswell
The Queen’s Knickers by Nicola Allen
Anancy and Mr Dry-Bone by Fiona French
Cup Final Kid by Martin Waddell
The Paper Bag Princess by Robert Munsch
Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman
The Finger Eater by Dick King-Smith
Hmm.. .   by Colin McNaughton
The Snow Maze by Jan Mark
Jamaica and Brianna by Janita Havill
Beware of Girls by Tony Blundell
Rapunzel by James Reeves

Year 4 Book List

Fair’s Fair by Leon Garfield
The Man Whose Mother Was a Pirate by Margaret Mahy
The  Great  Hamster  Massacre by Katie Davies
Undone, Unbelievable by Paul Jennings
The Three Little Pigs by Jon Scieska
The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog by Jeremy Strong
Pongwiffy series by Kay Umansky
Just So Stories by Shoo Rayner
The Children Who Smelled a Rat by Allan Ahlberg
The Monster Crisp Guzzler by Malorie Blackman
Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
The Dancing Bear by Michael Morpurgo
Henrietta the Great Gogetter by Martine Murray
Invisible Vinnie by Jenny Nimmo
Princess Mirror-Belle series by Julia Donaldson
Grandpa Chatterji by Jamila Gavin
Freckle Juice by Judy Blume
The Last Wolf  by Ann Turnbull
Blessu and Dumpling by Dick King-Smith
The Owl Tree by Jenny Nimmo
Ivan the Terrible by Anne Fine
The Adventures of the Dish and the Spoon by Mini Grey
Raven Boy by Pippa Goodheart
Team Trouble by Sophie Smiley
The Marble Crusher by Michael Morpurgo

Year 5 Book List

The Emperor’s New Clothes by Naomi Lewis
Krindlekrax by Philip Ridley
Outsiders by Kevin Crossley-Holland
The Fib and Other Stories by George  Layton
Secret Friends by Elizabeth Laird
Varjak Paw by SF Said
The 18th Emergency by Betsy Byars
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight by Selina  Hastings
Iron Man by Ted Hughes
Eye of the Wolf by Baniel Pennac
The Borrowers by Mary Norton
There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sacher
Mrs  Frisby & the  Rats of  Nimh by Robert O’Brien
101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith
Ballet Shoes by Noel Streatfield
Charlotte’s Web by E B White
Goggle Eyes by Anne Fine
War Boy by Michael Foreman
Stickybeak by Morris Gleitzman
Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman
The Snow Spider Trilogyby Jenny Nimmo
A Dog so Small by Philippa Pearce
I Was a Rat by Philip Pullman
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter by Phillip Pullman
The Silver Donkey by Sonya Hartnett

Year 6 Book List

Skellig by David Almond
Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz
Street Child by Berlie Doheny
The Adventure’s Of Odysseus by Hugh Lupton/Daniel Morden
The London Eye Mystery by Siobhan  Dowd
The Indian in the Cupboard Series by Lynne Reid Banks
Clockwork by Phillip Pullman
Box of Delights by John Masefield
Five Children & It by E Nesbit
The Railway Children by E Nesbit
Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce
The Wreck of the Zanzibar by Michael Morpurgo
Journey to Jo’burg by Beverley Naidoo
Odd and the Frost Giants by Neil Gaiman
Coraline  by  Neil Gaiman
A Bag of Moonshine  by Alan Garner
How to Train Your Dragon Series by Cressida Cowell
The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tyler by Gene Kemp
The Ghost of Thomas Kempe by Penelope Lively
lnkheart by Cornelia  Funke
Wolves of Willoughby  Chase by Joan Aiken
Percy Jackson Series by Rick Riodan
The Silver Sword by Ian Seraillier
The Kingdom by the Sea   y Robert Westall
Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne-Jones